Alternatives

Seedance 2.0 is the one people mean when they say Seedance is sharper

Seedance 2.0 kept the 1080p and 4K that 2.5 traded away. Where it beats MiniMax H3 Max, where it costs eight times more, and how to pick per job.

8 min readEditorial deskEditorial desk
Seedance 2.0 is the one people mean when they say Seedance is sharper

If somebody told you Seedance is the sharper option, they were talking about Seedance 2.0 — even if they said 2.5.

This trips people up constantly, so it is worth thirty seconds. ByteDance's newer 2.5 traded the high resolutions away for length: it runs to 30 seconds and caps at 720p. The 1080p and 4K everyone remembers stayed on 2.0, which is still live and still the right answer for a lot of jobs.

Which makes 2.0, not 2.5, the model that actually competes with MiniMax H3 Max for the same work — near-identical duration range, and a real resolution argument.

Side by side

MiniMax H3 Max (Turbo)Seedance 2.0
Resolutions768p480p · 720p · 1080p · 4K
Duration5–15 s4–15 s
Frame rate24 fps24 fps
Native audioincludedincluded
Lip-syncyesyes
Reference filesup to 12up to 12 (9 images, 3 videos, 3 audio)
Fast tieryes, on all three endpoints
Bitrate controlyes
Per second, 720p~$0.3034
Per second, 720p fast~$0.2419
Per second, 768p$0.04
Per second, 1080pnot offered~$0.682
Free daily allowanceyesno

Seedance 2.0 bills on tokens at $0.014 per 1,000 up to 1080p and $0.008 at 4K, so the per-second figures are fal's own approximations for 16:9.

The comparison nobody makes correctly

Here is the part worth being precise about, because it is the same trap as the 2.5 comparison and slightly less obvious.

At 720p, Seedance 2.0 costs about 7.6× what MiniMax H3 Max Turbo does — for fewer pixels. 1280×720 is 0.92 megapixels; H3 Max's 1344×768 is 1.03. The resolution argument for Seedance only starts working at 1080p, where the rate is ~$0.682 a second, about seventeen times H3 Max Turbo's.

So the honest framing is not "cheap versus sharp". It is:

Below 1080p, you are paying a large premium for a slightly smaller frame. At 1080p and 4K, you are paying for something H3 Max genuinely cannot do.

That single line is the whole decision, and it is why I keep the two models for completely different stages rather than treating them as alternatives.

Where Seedance 2.0 is the right call

Anything delivered above 768p. 1080p and 4K exist here and nowhere in the MiniMax H3 Max range. If the spec sheet says 1080p, this is the model and the price is the price.

When you need a quality dial rather than one setting. Seedance 2.0 has a fast tier on all three endpoints (~$0.2419 a second at 720p against ~$0.3034) and exposes bitrate control. That is a genuinely useful pair of knobs: draft fast, deliver standard, push bitrate for footage that will be re-encoded.

Four-second cuts. Seedance 2.0 goes down to 4 seconds. H3 Max's floor is 5, and a 4-second request there is a straight rejection.

Where MiniMax H3 Max is the right call

Volume. $20 buys about 100 five-second takes at $0.04 a second, against roughly 13 at Seedance 2.0's 720p rate and about 6 at 1080p. If your method is to run a brief eight times and keep two, that ratio is the method.

Speed. fal reports under three seconds of render for a five-second 768p clip; end to end on our own infrastructure, half of all 5-second 768p clips are ready inside 8.7 seconds and 95% inside 20.9, across 412 runs.

Slightly more pixels than 720p, for a fraction of the rate — the point above.

A free daily allowance, where Seedance bills from the first second.

How I actually split them

Not "which is better", but which stage:

  • Finding the idea → MiniMax H3 Max at 480p, $0.025 a second. Twenty takes costs less than one Seedance 1080p clip.
  • Choosing between three ideas → H3 Max at 768p. Still cheap enough to be wrong.
  • Delivering short-form social → H3 Max. 768p is the native resolution of the destination and nobody is watching it on a monitor.
  • Delivering anything at 1080p or above → Seedance 2.0, standard tier, and budget properly.
  • A 30-second unbroken take → neither of these. That is Seedance 2.5, which is a different trade again.

Which Seedance is a page talking about?

Since the versions differ more than the numbers suggest, three quick tells:

  • Mentions 4K or 1080p → 2.0
  • Mentions 30 seconds or 50 reference files → 2.5
  • Quotes $0.014 per 1,000 tokens → 2.0. $0.0214 → 2.5

A surprising number of comparison posts mix these, usually by quoting 2.0's resolutions next to 2.5's release date. I did it myself in a draft of this page before I checked the token rates against the endpoints.

Settle it on your own brief

Neither of these tables tells you whether 768p is enough for your delivery, and that is really the only question. Write the brief once, run it on text to video at 768p for twenty cents, and look at it on the screen the client will actually use. If it holds up, you have your answer and a budget that stretches an order of magnitude further. If it does not, you have learned that for less than the price of one Seedance 1080p take, and you know to go and spend properly.

What a month of that costs is worked out in whole clips, and if you want more out of each round, the six-variant method is how I run mine.

MiniMax H3 Max vs Seedance 2.0 FAQ

Does Seedance 2.0 support 4K? Yes — 480p, 720p, 1080p and 4K, billed at $0.014 per 1,000 tokens up to 1080p and $0.008 at 4K. MiniMax H3 Max runs at 480p and 768p only.

Which is cheaper? MiniMax H3 Max, by a wide margin: $0.04 a second at 768p against roughly $0.3034 at Seedance 2.0's 720p and ~$0.682 at 1080p.

Is Seedance 2.0 higher resolution than MiniMax H3 Max? Only above 720p. At 720p it is actually slightly fewer pixels than H3 Max's 1344×768. The advantage begins at 1080p.

Which is newer, Seedance 2.0 or 2.5? 2.5, but newer does not mean higher resolution here. 2.5 runs to 30 seconds and caps at 720p; 2.0 keeps 1080p and 4K.

Do both generate audio? Yes, both write sound in the same pass as the picture, with lip-sync, at no separate charge.

What is the shortest clip each can make? Seedance 2.0 goes down to 4 seconds. MiniMax H3 Max's floor is 5 — a 4-second request is rejected outright, which is also the quickest way to tell which model a gateway is really calling.


Last checked 4 September 2026. Rates and limits are fal's published figures for both models, read the same day; Seedance's per-second numbers are fal's own approximations of a token formula. Latency figures are ours over 412 runs. No picture-quality comparison was run and none is claimed. This site runs MiniMax H3 Max and is independent of ByteDance, MiniMax and fal.

Editorial desk

Written by

Editorial desk

minimaxh3max.video

Published on the MiniMax H3 Max AI Video Generator, an independent third-party interface built on MiniMax H3 Max.

All articles